Friday, June 24, 2011

Hey, wanna go to IKEA?

So, I went with my tall friend to IKEA. Really, her name is Kelly. I could just call her that. Anyway, Kelly said she wanted to get this storage unit for her basement. She said she already looked it up on the website, liked it, and wanted to go pick it up. 

Ok, IKEA is huge. I had really never been there, because I know it's not the kind of shopping that I want to do. At IKEA you have to walk around and practically rummage for the things you want. They say that everything is organized by function or room, but I beg to differ. 

Kelly had never been there either and clearly had no clue what the set up was. I at least have listened to others talk about the place over the years and knew what we were getting ourselves into. 

Poor Kelly didn't write down the model of the storage unit and we had no clue where to find it. So, we decided to just check things out. We followed the little arrows on the floor and we did eventually find it. 

After that we walked through everything else and then walked around the other level that has all the other crap that they sell. Then we had to go all the way back to the other side to get some door knobs and that took forever. 

By that point, I had hit my shopping wall. There was no more. I was done. Kelly was getting panicked because I was hauling ass through the store. I was practically shoving people out of the way because they were just standing in the walkways staring into space.  Kelly started telling me that there was no way I could complain about how fast she walks anymore because I was flying through the store. 

Then we had to go to the self pick up area to find the storage thing she wanted. It was in 2 huge boxes that weighed a million pounds. Kelly was trying to figure out how to get them onto the big cart and I just went at them. 

She kept asking if I need help and I was yelling, "NO, NO, I've got this. We are getting the hell out of this store!"

Kelly informed me that we had only been there for an hour. Then she stared going, "Hey there need any help?" 

"No, no, I don't need help. I need you to shut up and drive this cart though."

Of course we had the cart with the jacked up wheel too, so the cart was veering to the right no matter what we did. 

By the time we had it paid for and out to the car I was about to lose my mind. We were both sweating and it was friggin' ridiculous. I had those damn boxes in the car before Kelly could even get the seats down. I must have looked like a freak and I'm not even joking. 

Kelly said she would buy my lunch for all my troubles. I swear I thought she just wanted to go and grab the storage unit. I had no clue that we would be looking through the whole flippin' store!

Anyway, the moral of this story is that I didn't have to do a second workout today because  of all the walking and heavy lifting! 


  1. awesome. I wish I could take you shopping with me! lol

  2. LMAO I can't stop giggling about your IKEA story LOL